Skip to main content
CKSignals
Editorial illustration of microphones in an empty community meeting hall
AI-generated editorial illustration · CK Signals
All Signals

First post-election Signal · Chris June

After the vote: what the numbers show, and what we’ll follow next.

Chris June · Commentary

At a glance

Unofficial results put Michael Bondy ahead in the mayoral race, with all 32 locations reporting and turnout of 40.79%. Our first post-election Signal examines the count and sets out how campaign commitments will be followed into the public record.

PUBLIC RECORD · CALCULATIONS FROM THE RESULTS

Read the numbers without reading more into them

The municipal dashboard gives Michael Bondy 15,818 votes and Darrin Canniff 11,501: a calculated gap of 4,317 votes across 36,410 mayoral selections. Reported turnout is 40.79%. Explore turnout, winning votes in CK-wide context and each race’s vote distribution.

Turnout across three elections

Reported municipal turnout was 45.44% in 2018, 30.56% in 2022 and 40.79% in the unofficial 2026 snapshot. Each percentage uses that year’s electorate, not the total resident population.

Sources: historical municipal reports for 2018 and 2022; the unofficial dashboard for 2026. These figures compare the municipality as a whole. They do not explain motives, the effects of voting methods or changes within wards.

Exact values and sources by year
Municipal turnout · 2018, 2022 and 2026
YearRegistered / eligible electorsBallots castReported turnoutSource and status
201876,41834,72245.44%2018 · historical municipal report
202280,33224,54630.56%2022 · historical municipal report
202689,98736,70340.79%2026 · unofficial

1. Participation

Select a name or slice to highlight a result.

36,703 of 89,987 eligible electors voted (40.79%). The remaining 53,284 did not vote (59.21%), calculated from those totals. This does not mean lost, blank or declined ballots, and it does not explain why people did not vote. Voting-channel percentages use 36,703 ballots as their denominator.

2. Winning votes across the CK electorate

Two calculations for each unofficial seat recipient: their votes divided by the 36,703 ballots cast in CK, then by CK’s 89,987 eligible electors. Each candidate’s share of votes in their own race appears in the pie charts below.

  • Votes ÷ CK ballots cast (36,703)
  • Votes ÷ CK eligible electors (89,987)

Blue bars: share of ballots cast. Gold trace: share of eligible electors (not the total resident population). Each point represents a different person; the line is not a trend over time. Both use the same percentage scale.

For ward councillors, these denominators include electors who could not vote in their ward. These are CK-wide context ratios, not the percentage of their ward’s electors or evidence of municipality-wide support. Ward elector totals are not available in this snapshot. Votes can overlap across contests: do not add these percentages.

Accessible comparison data table (optional)
Winning votes: CK ballots cast and eligible electors — unofficial
Person and contestVotesVotes ÷ 36,703 CK ballotsVotes ÷ 89,987 CK electors
Michael Bondy · Mayor15,81843.10%17.58%
Mark Authier · Ward 12,9988.17%3.33%
Melissa Harrigan · Ward 11,6534.50%1.84%
Anthony Ceccacci · Ward 23,1908.69%3.54%
Albert Pilbeam · Ward 22,8027.63%3.11%
Emery Huszka · Ward 31,0522.87%1.17%
Rhonda Jubenville · Ward 41,4363.91%1.60%
Jim Blake · Ward 51,4674.00%1.63%
Bill Wolsing · Ward 59592.61%1.07%
Alysson Storey · Ward 62,6067.10%2.90%
F. Brian Machado · Ward 61,9645.35%2.18%
Steve Kenney · Ward 72,3186.32%2.58%
Amy Finn · Ward 71,5514.23%1.72%
Brock McGregor · Ward 82,5947.07%2.88%
Conor Allin · Ward 82,4136.57%2.68%

3. Each race at a glance

Choose a tab to view a race. Each pie uses only the total candidate votes in that race. In two-seat wards, these are candidate selections, not unique voters. Select a name or slice to highlight a result.

Mayor

36,410 candidate selections · 1 seat · Unofficial

Select a name or slice to highlight a result.

Show the exact table
Mayor — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Michael Bondy15,81843.44%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Darrin Canniff11,50131.59%—
Lauren Anderson4,98313.69%—
Randy Hope2,8187.74%—
April Colby5701.57%—
Nelson Burm4691.29%—
Ryan Gow2510.69%—

Ward 1

7,279 candidate selections · 2 seats · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 1 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Mark Authier2,99841.19%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Melissa Harrigan1,65322.71%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Gerhard Taves90512.43%—
Michael Bond84011.54%—
Andréa Palmer5357.35%—
Tom Askew3484.78%—

Ward 2

10,589 candidate selections · 2 seats · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 2 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Anthony Ceccacci3,19030.13%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Albert Pilbeam2,80226.46%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Brad Snobelen2,09719.80%—
Matthew Giffin7617.19%—
Chad Carnie4794.52%—
Matt Lamarche3913.69%—
Spencer Stinson3683.48%—
Denise Maynard3283.10%—
Fred Hooper1141.08%—
Hassan Tariq590.56%—

Ward 3

2,285 candidate selections · 1 seat · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 3 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Emery Huszka1,05246.04%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Lauren Aziz39717.37%—
Mark Huston35615.58%—
Cory Couture24810.85%—
Kyle Carter1456.35%—
James Plunkett451.97%—
Matthew Pietens421.84%—

Ward 4

2,998 candidate selections · 1 seat · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 4 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Rhonda Jubenville1,43647.90%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
John Cummings1,28742.93%—
Kirk Hooker2759.17%—

Ward 5

6,806 candidate selections · 2 seats · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 5 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Jim Blake1,46721.55%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Bill Wolsing95914.09%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Zac Nicholson79311.65%—
Brendan Authier69810.26%—
Chris Young5197.63%—
Mark Childs4216.19%—
Loree Bailey4116.04%—
David Hyatt3354.92%—
Dave Brundritt3084.53%—
Jason DeBuck2423.56%—
Steven Burritt2413.54%—
Victoria Stewart2253.31%—
Brent DeNure1271.87%—
Bill Arends600.88%—

Ward 6

10,432 candidate selections · 2 seats · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 6 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Alysson Storey2,60624.98%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
F. Brian Machado1,96418.83%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Ben Labadie1,73816.66%—
Jeff Comiskey1,71716.46%—
Sheila Moir-Martin1,42313.64%—
Dave Palmer3313.17%—
Karen Montgomery3233.10%—
Bonny Pigeon2212.12%—
Marc Westerman1091.04%—

Ward 7

9,931 candidate selections · 2 seats · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 7 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Steve Kenney2,31823.34%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Amy Finn1,55115.62%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Marjorie Crew1,36713.76%—
Penelope Duchesne6756.80%—
Steve Adkins6746.79%—
Karen Robinet5185.22%—
Dustin Ryan4594.62%—
Doug Robbins4234.26%—
Larry Hutchins3803.83%—
Michael Fife3313.33%—
Dale VanDusen2902.92%—
Jason Reynolds2652.67%—
Michael Gibbons1731.74%—
Marc King1451.46%—
Jonathan Meriano1271.28%—
Dustin (Duddee) Gawne1231.24%—
Rick Hottot1121.13%—

Ward 8

11,982 candidate selections · 2 seats · Unofficial

Show the exact table
Ward 8 — unofficial results
CandidateVotesShare of selectionsUnofficial status
Brock McGregor2,59421.65%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Conor Allin2,41320.14%Incoming seat — unconfirmed
Rick Nicholls2,05917.18%—
Stephani Shill1,1029.20%—
Sandra Dorner9367.81%—
Scott Thompson9027.53%—
Bruce Caldwell4483.74%—
Cynthia Côté4433.70%—
Luke Van Der Vliet4193.50%—
Andy Fisher2422.02%—
Ryan Drouillard1711.43%—
John Duquette1321.10%—
Paulo Graciano1211.01%—

How to read the percentages

Turnout = ballots cast ÷ eligible electors. A candidate’s pie-chart share = their votes ÷ total candidate votes in their race. The winning-vote comparison uses two different common denominators: 36,703 ballots cast in CK and 89,987 eligible electors in CK. Percentages are rounded to two decimal places; calculations use integer counts. The tables are server-rendered and remain available without JavaScript.

Turnout in numbers

Turnout: 40.79%. These graphs show the exact unofficial counts. Each has its own scale. The electorate total overlaps its two components: do not add all three bars.

Electorate and participation

  • Eligible: 89,987
  • Voted: 36,703
  • Did not vote: 53,284

Voting channels · 36,703 ballots

  • Online: 12,313
  • Tabulator: 24,390

Reported declined and blank ballots

  • Declined: 44
  • Blank: 26

Non-participation is calculated by subtracting ballots cast from eligible electors. Blank or declined ballots are not non-participation. These counts do not explain motives or the difference between ballots cast and mayoral candidate selections.

Accessible turnout data table (optional)
Reported turnout and calculated remainder — unofficial
MeasureCount
Eligible electors89,987
Voted36,703
Did not vote (calculated)53,284
Turnout40.79%
Online ballots12,313
Tabulator ballots24,390
Reported declined ballots44
Reported blank ballots26

The 36,410 mayoral selections are not the 36,703 ballots cast. The reported 44 declined and 26 blank ballots do not fully explain that difference: we do not assign a cause to the remaining difference. Two-seat ward selection totals cannot establish ward turnout.

Municipal source and result limitations · Observed:

Election status

PUBLIC RECORD

The Municipality’s results dashboard is explicitly unofficial and subject to change. All 32 tabulator locations have reported. This edition preserves the October 26, 10:30 p.m. Toronto snapshot, checked October 27. An incoming role is not confirmation of certification or taking office. The next Council comprises one mayor and 14 councillor positions across eight wards.

INTELLISYNC VIEW

From campaign claims to a public record of delivery

During the campaign, I asked what candidates were promising and what evidence supported those promises. Our work now follows those commitments into budgets, Council decisions and measurable results. The election gives us the starting point for that work. It does not tell us why each person voted, endorse every proposal in a platform, or establish that any promise has been delivered.

Accountability standard

The questions we will carry into the new term

  1. 01

    The original commitment

  2. 02

    The starting baseline

  3. 03

    Who has authority

  4. 04

    Cost and funding

  5. 05

    Milestones and dates

  6. 06

    Evidence of outcomes

INTELLISYNC VIEW

The campaign record stays open to scrutiny

Chris June · INTELLISYNC VIEW · The same five themes will guide our coverage of the incoming mayor and every member of Council: transparency, responsibility, honesty, integrity and accountability.

Independent editorial analysis

  1. A clear result, with limits

    Bondy’s 15,818 votes represent 43.4% of the candidate selections shown in the mayoral contest. His lead over Canniff is 4,317 votes. That is a plurality in this count, not more than half of the mayoral vote. I would not turn it into a claim that most residents supported every part of his platform. The useful next question is what he brings forward, how it is assessed and what changes as a result.

  2. Participation is a fact; motives are not in this dataset

    The reported turnout is 40.79%: 36,703 ballots against 89,987 eligible electors. The dashboard separates 12,313 online ballots from 24,390 tabulator ballots. Those figures describe participation and voting channels. They do not explain non-participation, establish satisfaction or frustration, or show which issues decided the election. We should keep those questions open rather than fill them with a convenient story.

  3. The same evidence test for every member

    A mayor can lead, propose and use the powers attached to the office. A councillor can bring forward proposals and vote. Their responsibilities are not interchangeable, and many outcomes also depend on staff, Council decisions, outside funding and delivery partners. I will distinguish a statement from a motion, a motion from an approved budget, and an approved budget from a result residents can see. When a timetable changes, the explanation belongs beside the original commitment.

  4. An ongoing local record

    Signals will connect meeting agendas, decisions, recorded votes, official news and attributed statements to the campaign record we have preserved. An agenda item is still a proposal until the decision record establishes otherwise. Public comments can raise useful questions, but they need a checkable source and context and cannot stand in for representative public opinion. The five themes from our campaign closing brief will guide that work across the mayor’s office and all fourteen councillor positions. We will recognize verified progress and examine gaps using the same evidence standard. Missing evidence will remain visible, and corrections will be recorded.

After the campaign

What we will follow next.

Post-election statements

We do not yet have verified post-election statements to share in this edition. This space remains empty pending source verification and editorial review. Campaign statements preserved in the archive are not post-election statements.

INTELLISYNC VIEW

Five themes for the mayor and the full Council

Our coverage continues across the incoming mayor’s office and all fourteen councillor positions. The campaign closing brief gave us five themes to carry into the next term. These are our follow-up questions, not verdicts on work that has yet to be done.

  1. Transparency

    I will look for options, costs, supporting reports and relevant relationships while a decision can still be examined. Residents should be able to follow a proposal from the agenda to the public decision record.

  2. Responsibility

    I will follow the work of the office, including committees, and ask who is responsible for each next step. The mayor, councillors, staff and outside partners have distinct roles. When a task cannot be fulfilled, the explanation and the plan to address it belong in the record.

  3. Honesty

    I will ask for the full figure, its date, its denominator and its limits. A funding request remains a request; an approval remains an approval until delivery is documented. When evidence contradicts a published claim, we will show the correction and apply that standard to our own reporting.

  4. Integrity

    I will look for relevant relationship disclosures before public money is directed, and for independent advice where personal connections could affect confidence in a decision. Questions will follow the evidence; a connection alone will not be treated as proof of wrongdoing.

  5. Accountability

    I will return to the original commitment: what happened, what it cost, who decided and what changed for residents. We will connect promises to budgets, recorded votes, milestones and measurable outcomes, recognize verified achievements, and ask what changes when results fall short. The same test applies to the incoming mayor and every councillor.

Read the five themes in the campaign closing brief

Common questions

What incoming Council can make clear

  1. 01

    What precisely was committed, and where is the original source?

  2. 02

    What action is within this office’s authority, and whose approval or funding is still required?

  3. 03

    What baseline, cost, milestone and reporting date will let residents assess progress?

  4. 04

    If the proposal changes, what changed, why, and where is that decision recorded?